Privacy

Your privacy is important to us and we want to be sure that you understand the way in which we collect information and the use of that information. This Privacy Policy tells you what information we collect, what we do with it and your rights to view, correct or change it.

By providing Good Shepherd New Zealand with personal information, you consent to the collection, retention, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy or as otherwise agreed with you.

Good Shepherd New Zealand is committed to protecting your privacy and will ensure that any personal information provided to us will be treated in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 and not be used or disclosed other than as described in this privacy policy.

If you enquire about or participate in one of our loan schemes (eg the NILS or StepUP Loans Scheme), then we collect additional information about you. More information about what we collect and how we treat it can be found at www.nils.org.nz or www.stepuploan.org.nz

This privacy policy is based on the following guidelines:

  • Information about donations is handled with respect and in accordance with applicable law.
  • Some donors prefer anonymity. We will respect the wishes of contributors who prefer their gift to remain confidential, to the extent we can legally do so.
  • The personal information you provide when making an online donation or requesting information will be protected by Good Shepherd New Zealand. Good Shepherd New Zealand will only disclose your contact information to third parties where you have expressly consented to us doing this.

The type of information we collect

Good Shepherd New Zealand collects personal information that you provide to us when making an enquiry or a donation, including names, addresses, telephone numbers, e-mail addresses and donation dates and amounts, and anything else that you send to us. 

Good Shepherd New Zealand also collects information through this website through cookies. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored on a user’s computer. We use cookies to personalise your experience on the website, make it easier for you to navigate our site and improve your experience by storing your search history. Cookies can be disabled via your web browser. However, doing so may limit your access to some of the website’s content and features. We may use cookies to track non-personally identifiable information such as usage and volume statistics, for research purposes in order to further develop our website. 

Good Shepherd New Zealand analyses non-identifiable web traffic data using analytics tools. In particular, we may collect your IP address so that we can understand the number of unique and/or repeat visits to our website, the type of device and browser you are using to access our website, and how you use the site.  

How we collect the information

When donations are made to Good Shepherd New Zealand the details provided by you are recorded in our database.

Details of people who make an enquiry about the organisation or its services, either via the online enquiry form or by email or phone, are recorded in our database. Details of people who contact Good Shepherd New Zealand to offer their services (for example, as volunteers) are also recorded on our database.

Good Shepherd New Zealand’s database is password protected and we have a strict hierarchy of access rights in place.

All access to donor financial information is strictly limited to professional staff responsible for processing and reporting on this data. For online payments, Good Shepherd New Zealand only uses processing services with world class security and strong reputations. Good Shepherd New Zealand does not have access to your credit card or account details sent to those processing services and the information is not stored electronically by the organisation.

Why we collect information

Good Shepherd New Zealand collects or obtains personal information for the following purposes:

  • the ordinary operation of its business including: to identify an individual; to respond to enquiries about the organisation, its services or opportunities to work with us; for researching and developing Good Shepherd New Zealand’s products and services; informing people of changes to Good Shepherd’s services
  • To distribute receipts for donations, and maintain our records for reconciliation, reporting and tax purposes
  • To send donor acknowledgement letters, thank donors for their donations and keep donors informed about how their information is being used
  • To inform supporters and donors about upcoming fundraising and other activities/events
  • For internal analyses and record keeping and general administration of our organisation and its activities
  • To request support for our programmes and services (appeals) from time to time
  • For any other purpose indicated at the time of supply of the information to Good Shepherd New Zealand or where you consent.

Accordingly, Good Shepherd New Zealand will only (and you authorise Good Shepherd New Zealand to) use and disclose your personal information for these purposes or as otherwise authorised by you or required by law.

Good Shepherd New Zealand also shares personal information with our service providers and related entities from time to time in connection with carrying out the purposes above. 

Donors have the option to have their name publicly associated with their donation. However, unless the donor explicitly chooses to have their name associated with their donation, the default is that donations are not publicly announced.

Comments sent to us via email, fax or telephone, or provided on donation forms, are kept strictly confidential unless permission for publication is granted.

Where a person does not provide all personal information which may be requested by Good Shepherd New Zealand for the purposes outlined above, it may not be possible to process the donation or request, or carry out the other activities outlined above in relation to that person.

Access and correction of information

Under the Privacy Act 1993 you have certain statutory rights to access and request a correction to your personal information. To make a request, please contact us on the details below. To ensure that your recorded personal information is accurate and up-to-date, please also notify us of any changes to your personal details as soon as possible through the following contact methods:

Good Shepherd New Zealand Limited, Level 7, 2 Kitchener Street, Auckland
infonz@goodshep.org.nz

Donor Bill of Rights

Good Shepherd New Zealand subscribes to the Donor Bill of Rights.

Philanthropy is based on voluntary action for the common good. It is a tradition of giving and sharing that is primary to the quality of life. To assure that philanthropy merits the respect and trust of the general public, and that donors and prospective donors can have full confidence in the not-for-profit organisations and causes they are asked to support, we declare that all donors have these rights:

  1. To be informed of Good Shepherd New Zealand’s mission, the way the organisation intends to use donated resources, and its capacity to use donations effectively for their intended purposes.
  2. To be informed of the identity of those serving on Good Shepherd New Zealand’s governing board, and to expect the board to exercise prudent judgment in its stewardship responsibilities.
  3. To have access to Good Shepherd New Zealand’s most recent financial statements.
  4. To be assured their gifts will be used for the purposes for which they were given.
  5. To receive appropriate acknowledgment and recognition.
  6. To be assured that information about their donations is handled with respect and with confidentiality to the extent provided by law.
  7. To expect that all relationships with individuals representing organisations of interest to the donor will be professional in nature.
  8. To be informed whether those seeking donations are volunteers, employees of the organisation or hired solicitors.
  9. To have the opportunity for their names to be deleted from mailing lists that an organisation may intend to share.
  10. To feel free to ask questions when making a donation and to receive prompt, truthful and forthright answers.

The Donor Bill of Rights is endorsed by the Fundraising Institute of New Zealand (FINZ) and developed by: American Association of Fund Raising Counsel (AAFRC), Association for Healthcare Philanthropy (AHP), Council for Advancement and Support of Education (CASE), Association of Fundraising Professionals (AFP).

Notification of changes

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post the changes here so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and the circumstances (if any) in which we disclose it. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify you of this and at least provide you with the option to opt out of our use of your information in this different manner.